Welcome to Essex County Council

People and Families Policy and Scrutiny Committee

Exercises a scrutiny function on matters relating to children and young people, families, education, adult social care, special needs and safeguarding. Comprises 18 Members
15 May 2013 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 1 of 8, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 74 meetings found in selected date range
11 June 201310:0013:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
04 July 201314:0016:30Committee Room 1Rescheduled
12 September 201310:0013:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
14 November 201310:0013:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
05 December 201314:0016:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
16 January 201410:0013:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
04 February 201414:0017:00Committee Room 1Occurred
12 March 201413:0017:00Council ChamberRescheduled
08 May 201417:0019:00Committee Room 1Occurred
10 July 201410:3013:00Committee Room 1Occurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 14 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Liberal Democrats
John Baker Vice-Chairman 16/05/2017 - current 87%
Conservative Party
Jenny Chandler Chairman 16/05/2017 - current 94%
Liberal Democrats
Mrs Jude Deakin Member 16/05/2018 - current 50%
Conservative Party
Beverley Egan Member 16/05/2017 - current 84%
Conservative Party
Mark Durham Member 01/05/2020 - current 80%
Conservative Party
Carlo Guglielmi Member 15/05/2019 - current 79%
Conservative Party
Michael Hardware Member 01/05/2020 - current 50%
Conservative Party
June Lumley Member 16/05/2017 - current 74%
Canvey Island Independent Party
Peter May - Member of Non-Aligned Group Member 16/05/2017 - current 97%
Conservative Party
Ron Pratt Member 10/10/2018 - current 86%

Appointees

Appointee NameAppointee RoleAppointee Membership DatesAppointee Attendance
Emma Rigler Member 09/10/2020 - current 0%
Vacancy    
Vacancy    

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership DatesSubstitute Meetings Attended
Conservative Party
Mrs Ricki GadsbySubstitute 14/07/2020 - current 0
Liberal Democrats
Michael John Mackrory JP, Leader of Liberal Democrat GroupSubstitute 16/05/2018 - current 0
Conservative Party
Mark PlattSubstitute 16/05/2017 - current 3
Labour Party
Lee ScordisSubstitute 16/05/2017 - current 1
Graham Hughes
mail.scrutiny@essex.gov.uk
033301 31332

Other Information

Print this page