Councillors

This is where you can find out detailed information about each of the councillors.

You are able to search for your councillor alphabetically or by division or by political party by selecting one of the links below.

You can also view all elected members on a given date by using the Elected Member Filter below or you can see a poster of all ECC councillors as a pdf.

The Councillor Search option gives you the opportunity to search by post code.

You can access additional information on your councillor by clicking on their name or photograph below or you can get more information about Essex County Councillors on our website.

Details of member allowances and expenses can be found here.

In the interests of improving access to the Council’s meetings, most meetings will be livestreamed on the ECC Democracy - YouTube Channel. Recordings of the meetings once they have finished are also available on the Channel.

 

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Brentwood North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Constable
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Dunmow
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Stanway and Pyefleet
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Canvey Island East
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Bocking
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Three Fields with Great Notley
Conservative Party (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Wivenhoe St Andrew
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Parsons Heath and East Gates
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Braintree Town
Conservative Party (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Chelmsford West
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Heybridge and Tollesbury
Conservative Party (logo)

E

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Thundersley
Conservative Party (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Maldon
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Thaxted
Residents for Uttlesford (logo)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Saffron Walden
Residents for Uttlesford (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Harlow North
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Brightlingsea
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Chelmsford Central
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Stansted
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Stock
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Tendring Rural West
Conservative Party (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Maypole
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Harwich
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Clacton West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Rochford West
Rochford District Residents (logo)

J

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Harlow South East
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Mersea and Tiptree
Conservative Party (logo)

K

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Waltham Abbey
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Mile End and Highwoods
Liberal Democrats (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Tendring Rural East
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Drury
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Witham Southern
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Rayleigh South
Conservative Party (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Pitsea
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Springfield
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: South Woodham Ferrers
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Canvey Island West
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Pitsea
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Ongar and Rural
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Great Baddow
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)

N

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-Mar-2022
Division: Rayleigh North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

P

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Frinton and Walton
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Witham Northern
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Loughton Central
Independent Loughton Residents Association (logo)

R

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Hadleigh
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Chelmsford North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Hedingham
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Abbey
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Rochford North
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: South Benfleet
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Halstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Clacton North
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Basildon Westley Heights
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Southminster
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Broomfield and Writtle
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Clacton East
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Rochford South
Conservative Party (logo)

T

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Braintree Eastern
Green Party (logo)

V

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Conservative Party (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: North Weald and Nazeing
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Epping and Theydon Bois
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2021
Division: Brentwood South
Conservative Party (logo)
Print this page